Canadian wolves physical features
Males tend to be up to 20% bigger and heavier compared to females.
Despite the name ‘grey wolf’ the timber wolf coat can actually range from white, brown, black to grey in
Wolves have a total of 42 teeth, of which 40 of them will help secure their prey when hunting. The incisors at the front of the jaw are used to cut the flesh of their prey. The largest teeth are the canines, which can reach almost two and a quarter inches in length. These are used to pierce into the flesh to hold their prey.
The premolars and molars are used for slicing and grinding meat. The last premolars in the upper jaw and first molars in the lower jaw, also
The wolf’s sense of smell is around 100 times better than that of a human. They use their sense of smell to locate prey. Wolves have the ability to smell prey before they can see it, from more than a mile away if the wind is right.
Canadian Wolfes breeding
Wolves will live, hunt and travel as a pack. They are social animals, communicating with other members of the pack with howls, barks, growls and whines. A wolf pack can be up to 12 individual members, all controlled by the alpha male and female. A pack will look out for each individual, for the benefit of the whole pack, travelling miles in seach of food. When a female gives birth to a litter of pups, other females in the group bring food back to the den.
Packs can ‘own’ territories of up to 5,200 square miles. This can increase depending on the number of individuals in the pack and the quality of habitat. All members of a pack will help to defend the territory, travelling together in single file along set routes at least once a month.
Wolves will generally reach sexual maturity around 2 – 3 years of age. When a female comes into estrus she will bleed for up to 14 days and the pair will mate 2 – 3 times a day. An alpha female can have a litter of up to 11 pups (the average is 6), born in the den after a gestation of 63 days. The pups are born blind and deaf, gaining their sight and hearing within a week.
In the wild a wolfves diet consists of ungulates (large hoofed mammals), such as elk, deer, moose
Food sources can be